thefederalregister.com

Daily Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices of the Federal Government

DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Indian Affairs

Indian Child Welfare Act; Receipt of Designated Tribal Agents for Service of Notice

AGENCY: Bureau of Indian Affairs, Interior.
ACTION: Notice.
SUMMARY: The Bureau of Indian Affairs is publishing the current list of Designated Tribal Agents for service of notice, including the listings of designated tribal agents received by the Secretary of the Interior prior to the date of this publication.

The regulations implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act (ICWA) provide that Indian tribes may designate an agent other than the tribal chairman for service of notice proceedings under the Act, 25 CFR 23.12. The Secretary of the Interior shall publish in theFederal Registeron an annual basis the names and addresses of the designated agents.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Chet Eagleman, Indian Child Welfare Specialist, Bureau of Indian Affairs, Division of Social Services, 1951 Constitution Avenue, NW., MS-320-SIB, Washington, DC 20240-0001; Telephone: (202) 513-7622.

This notice is published in exercise of authority delegated by the Secretary of the Interior to the Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs by 209 Departmental Manual 8.1.

Dated: November 21, 2003. Aurene M. Martin, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary--Indian Affairs. Indian Child Welfare Designated Agents Alaska Region

Niles Cesar, Regional Director,Alaska Regional Office, P.O. Box 25520, 709 W. 9th, 3rd Floor, Federal Building, Juneau, AK 99802-5520. Telephone: (800) 645-8397; Fax: (907) 586-7252.

Gloria Kate Gorman, MSW, Social Services Director,P.O. Box 25520, 709 W. 9th, 3rd Floor, Federal Building, Juneau, AK 99802-5520. Telephone: (800) 645-8397 Ext. 2; Fax: (907) 586-7057. E-mail:gloriagorman@bia.gov.

A

Native Village of Afognak,Leona Haakanson-Crow, P.O. Box 968, Kodiak, AK 99615. Telephone: (907) 486-6357; Fax: (907) 486-6529.

Agdaagux Tribe of King Cove,Della Trumble, Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 249, King Cove, AK 99612. Telephone: (907) 497-2648; Fax: (907) 497-2803.

Native Village of Akhiok,Kathleen McInally, MSSW, Kodiak Area Native Association, 3449 E. Rezanof Drive, Kodiak, AK 99615. Telephone: (907) 486-9800; Fax: (907) 486-9886. E-mail:Kathleen.mcinally@kanaweb.org.

Native Community of Akiachak,Willie Ekamrak, P.O. Box 51070, Akiachak, AK 99551-0070. Telephone: (907) 825-4626; Fax: (907) 825-4029.

Akiak Native Community,Debra M. Jackson or Ivan M. Ivan, P.O. Box 52127, Akiak, AK 99552. Telephone: (907) 765-7118; Fax: (907) 765-7120. E-email:akiak1@aol.com.

Native Village of Akutan,Alice Tcheripanoff, Administrator, P.O. Box 89, Akutan, AK 99553; Telephone: (907) 698-2300; Fax (907) 698-2301. E-email:atcheripanoff@yahoo;and

Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Ave., Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Native Village of Alakanuk,Agnes Phillip, P.O. Box 149, Alakanuk, AK 99554-0103. Telephone: (907) 238-3705; Fax: (907) 238-3429; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Alatna Village,Harding Sam, Chief or Sharon Scott, Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 70, Allakaket, AK 99720. Telephone: (907) 968-2304; Fax: (907) 968-2305; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Aleknagik,Gusty Chythlook, Tribal President, P.O. Box 115, Aleknagik, AK 99555. Telephone: (907) 842-2080; Fax: (907) 842-2081; and

Lou Johnson, Social Services Director, Bristol Bay Native Association, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907)842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-email:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Algaaciq (St. Mary's),Esther Tyson; P.O. Box 48, St. Mary's, AK 99658-0048. Telephone: (907) 438-2335; Fax: (907) 438-2227; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Allakaket Village,Valerie Bergman, TFYS, P.O. Box 50, Allakaket, AK 99720. Telephone: (907) 968-2303; Fax: (907) 968-2233. E-email:Valerie_bergman@hotmail.com;and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Ambler,Mary R. Ramoth, ICWA Coordinator, Box 47, Ambler, AK 99786-0047. Telephone: (907) 445-2189; Fax: (907) 445-2181.

Village of Anaktuvuk Pass,Sharon Thompson, Arctic Slope Native Association, Ltd., Social Services, 1919 Lathrop Street, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 456-1438; Fax: (907) 456-3941.

Yupiit of Andreafski,Elizabeth M. Joe, P.O. Box 88, St. Mary's, AK 99658-0088. Telephone: (907) 438-2572; Fax: (907) 438-2512. E-email:emjoe1942@yahoo.com.

Angoon Community Association,Marlene Zuboff, Executive Director, P.O. Box 190, Angoon, AK 99820. Telephone: (907) 788-3411; Fax: (907) 788-3412. E-email:angoon_tribal_govt@yahoo.com.

Native Village of Aniak,Billy Jean Stewart, ICWA Worker or Ruth Birky, President, Box 349, Aniak, AK 99557. Telephone: (907) 675-4349; Fax: (907) 675-4513.

Native Village of Anvik,Carl Jerue, Jr., Chief or Albert Walker, TFYS, P.O. Box 10, Anvik, AK 99558. Telephone: (907) 663-6322/6378; Fax: (907) 663-6357; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Arctic Village (See: Native Village of Venetie Tribal Government).

Asa'Carsarmiut Tribe (formerly Mt.Village),JoAnn Barclay or Darlene Peterson, P.O. Box 32107, Mountain Village, AK 99632-107. Telephone: (907) 591-2428; Fax: (907) 591-2934.

Native Village of Atka,Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700; Fax: (907) 279-4351. E-mail:graces@apiai.com.

Atmautluak Traditional Council,Louisa G. Pavilla, P.O. Box 6568, Atmautluak, AK 99559; Telephone: (907) 553-5510; Fax: (907) 553-5612.

Native Village of Atqasuk Village,Sharon Thompson, Arctic Slope Native Association, Ltd., Social Services, 1919 Lathrop Street, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 456-1438; Fax: (907) 456-3941.

B

Native Village of Barrow,ICWA Program, P.O. Box 1130, Barrow, AK 99723. Telephone: (907) 852-8910/4411; Fax: (907) 852-8844.

Native Village of Beaver Village,Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 452-3953.

Native Village of Belkosfski,Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Assoc., 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Bethel Village (See: Orutsararmuit)

Village of Bill Moore's Slough,Nancy C. Andrews, P.O. Box 20288, Kotlik, AK 99620. Telephone: (907) 899-4236/4232; Fax: (907) 899-4461.

Village of Birch Creek,Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Brevig Mission,Linda M. Tocktoo, Tribal Family Coordinator, P.O. Box 85039, Brevig Mission, AK 99785. Telephone: (907) 642-3012; Fax: (907) 642-3042. E-mail:linda@kawerak.org.

Native Village of Buckland,Glenna Parrish, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 67, Buckland, AK 99727-0067. Telephone: (907) 494-2169; Fax: (907) 494-2217.

C

Native Village of Cantwell,Carol Clark, ICWA Representative, Copper River Native Association, Drawer "H", Copper Center, AK 99573. Telephone: (907) 822-5241 Ext. 243; Fax: (907) 822-8804.

Central Council Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska,Indian Child Welfare Coordinator, Tribal Family Youth Services Department, 320 W. Willoughby Avenue, Suite 300, Juneau, AK 99801. Telephone: (907) 463-7169; Fax: (907) 463-7343. E-mail:lflorendo@ccthita.org.

Chalkyitsik Village Council,Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Cheesh-na Tribal Council (AKA Chistochina),Lotha Wolf, P.O. Box 241, Gakona, AK 99586-0241. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 822-5179.

Chefornak Traditional Council,Edward Kinegak, P.O. Box 110, Chefornak, AK 99561-0110. Telephone: (907) 867-8808; Fax: (907) 867-8711; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Chenega,Michael Vigil, P.O. Box 8079, Chenega Bay, AK 99574. Telephone: (907) 573-5386; Fax: (907) 573-5386. E-mail:chenegaira@starband.net;and

Paula Pinder, Chugachmiut, Inc., 4201 Tudor Centre Drive, Suite 210, Anchorage, AK 99508. Telephone: (907) 562-4155; Fax: (907) 563-2891.

Native Village of Chevak (AKA Qissunamiut Tribe),Esther Friday, ICWA Worker, P.O. Box 140, Chevak, AK 99563-0140. Telephone: (907) 858-7918; Fax: (907) 858-7812.

Native Village of Chickaloon,Penny Westing, P.O. Box 1105, Chickaloon, AK 99674-1105. Telephone: (907) 745-0707; Fax: (907) 745-0708. E-mail:penny@chickaloon.org.

Native Village of Chignik,Tribal President or Marlene Stepanoff, P.O. Box 11, Chignik, AK 99564. Telephone: (907) 749-2445; Fax: (907) 749-2423. E-mail:cbaytc@aol.com;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Chignik Lagoon,Tribal President or Cara Shangin, P.O. Box 57, Chignik Lagoon, AK 99565. Telephone: (907) 840-2281; Fax: (907) 840-2217; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Chignik Lake Village,Tribal President or Crystal Kalmakoff, P.O. Box 33, Chignik Lake, AK 99548. Telephone: (907) 845-2212; Fax: (907) 845-2217; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Chilkat Indian Village (Klukwan),Denise Kahklen, Tribal Services Specialist, P.O. Box 210, Haines, AK 99827-0210. Telephone: (907) 767-5505; Fax: (907) 767-5408. E-mail:dekahklen@wytbear.com.

Chilkoot Indian Association (Haines),Stella Howard, Family Caseworker, CCTHITA Tribal Family Youth Services, P.O. Box 624, Haines AK 99827. Telephone: (907) 776-2810; Fax: (907) 776-2845. E-mail:showard@ccthita.org.

Chinik Eskimo Community (Golovin),Sherri Lewis-Amaktoolik, Tribal Family Coordinator, P.O. Box 62019, Golovin, AK 99762. Telephone: (907) 779-2214/2238; Fax: (907) 779-2829. E-mail:glv.tfc@kawerak.org.

Native Village of Chitina,Gyna Gordon, Social Services Specialist, P.O. Box 31, Chitina, AK 99566. Telephone: (907) 823-2283; Fax: (907) 823-2233. E-mail:chitina@aitc.org.

Native Village of Chuathbaluk,Tracy Simeon, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box CHU, Chuathbaluk, AK 99557. Telephone: (907) 467-4323; Fax: (907) 467-4113.

Native Village of Chuloonawick,Bambi Akers, Tribal Administrator, Box 245, Emmonak, AK 99581. Telephone: (907) 949-1345; Fax: (907) 949-1346. E-mail:coffice@unicom-alaska.com.

Circle Native Community,Jeanette Nollner, ICWA Worker, P.O. Box 89, Circle, AK 99773. Telephone: (907) 773-2822; Fax: (907) 773-2823; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Village of Clarks Point,Betty Gardiner-Wassily, P.O. Box 9, Clarks Point, AK 99569. Telephone: (907) 236-1427; Fax: (907) 236-1428; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Council,Tribal Coordinator, P.O. Box 2050, Nome, AK 99762. Telephone: (907) 443-7649; Fax: (907) 443-5965.

Craig Community Association,Timothy R. Booth, Family Caseworker, CCTHITA Tribal Family Youth Services, P.O. Box 828, Craig AK 99921. Telephone: (907) 826-3948; Fax: (907) 826-5526. E-mail:tbooth@ccthita.org.

Village of Crooked Creek,Alex W. Felker, P.O. Box 69, Crooked Creek, AK 99575. Telephone: (907) 432-2261; Fax: (907) 432-2201; and

Association of Village Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Curyung Tribal Council (formerly, Native Village of Dillingham),Tribal President or Chris Itumulria, Tribal Children Service Worker, P.O. Box 216, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4508; Fax: (907) 842-2510; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

D

Native Village of Deering,Roberta Moto, Administrator or Brenda Karmun, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 89, Deering, AK 99736-0089. Telephone: (907) 363-2138; Fax: (907) 363-2195. E-mail:rrmoto@maniilaq.orgorbkarmun@maniilaq.org.

Dillingham (See: Curyung)

Native Village of Diomede,Becky Kunayak, P.O. Box 7079, Diomede, AK 99762. Telephone: (907) 686-2202; Fax: (907) 686-2255.

Village of Dot Lake,William Miller, P.O. Box 2279, Dot Lake, AK 99737-2275. Telephone: (907) 882-2695; Fax: (907) 882-5558; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 1st Ave., Ste. 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Douglas Indian Association,Carla A. Casulucan, Human Services Coordinator, P.O. Box 240541, Douglas, AK 99824. Telephone: (907) 364-2916; Fax: (907) 364-2917. E-mail:ccasulucan-dia@gci.net.

E

Native Village of Eagle,Joann Beck, Chief, Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 19, Eagle, AK 99738. Telephone: (907) 547-2281; Fax: (907) 547-2318; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 1st Ave., Ste. 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Eek,Maryann Hawk, P.O. Box 89, Eek, AK 99578-0063. Telephone: (907) 536-5316; Fax: (907) 536-5711; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Egegik Village,Tribal President or Marcia Abalama, TCSW, P.O. Box 29, Egegik, AK 99579. Telephone: (907) 233-2211; Fax: (907) 233-2312. E-mail:mabalama@hotmail.com;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Assoc., Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Eklutna,Mary Paniyak, 201 Barrow Street, Suite 102B, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 278-5441; Fax: (907) 278-4293. E-mail:mpaniyak@gci.net.

Native Village of Ekuk,Tribal President, 300 Main St., Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-3842; Fax: (907) 842-3843; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Assoc., Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Ekwok Village,Tribal President or Sandra Stermer, P.O. Box 70, Ekwok, AK 99580. Telephone: (907) 464-3336; Fax: (907) 464-3378; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Elim,Frederick Murray, P.O. Box 39070, Elim, AK 99739. Telephone: (907) 890-3737; Fax: (907) 890-3738.

Emmonak Village,Priscilla Kameroff, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 126, Emmonak, AK 99581-0126. Telephone: (907) 949-1820; Fax: (907) 949-1384.

Evansville Village,Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Eyak (Cordova),Wendi Smith, P.O. Box 1388, Cordova, AK 99574. Telephone: (907) 424-7738; Fax: (907) 424-7739.

F

Native Village of False Pass,Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Native Village of Fort Yukon,Betty Flint or Josephine John, P.O. Box 126, Fort Yukon, AK 99740. Telephone: (907) 662-3625; Fax: (907) 662-2118; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 452-3883/3851.

G

Native Village of Gakona,Carol Clark, Indian Child Welfare Representative, Copper River Native Association, Drawer "H", Copper Center, AK 99573. Telephone: (907) 822-5241 Ext. 243; Fax: (907) 822-8804.

Galena Village (Louden),Brad Schmitz, ICWA Director, P.O. Box 244, Galena, AK 99741. Telephone: (907) 656-1711; Fax: (907) 656-1716. E-mail:ragine.attla@tananachiefs.org;and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 452-3953.

Native Village of Gambell,Charlene Apangalook, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 90, Gambell, AK 99742. Telephone: (907) 985-5346; Fax: (907) 985-5014.

Native Village of Georgetown,Glenn Fredericks, President, 1400 Virginia Ct., Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 274-2195; Fax: (907) 274-2196. E-mail:gtc@gci.net.

Native Village of Goodnews Bay,ICWA Program, P.O. Box 138, Goodnews Bay, AK 99589-0050. Telephone: (907) 967-8050; Fax: (907) 967-8051; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Organized Village of Grayling,Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Gulkana Village,LaMonica Claw, P.O. Box 254, Gakona, AK 99586-0254. Telephone: (907) 822-3746; Fax: (907) 822-3976.

H

Native Village of Hamilton,Henrietta Teeluk, P.O. Box 2024, Kotlik, AK 99620. Telephone: (907) 899-4252; Fax: (907) 899-4202; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367 Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Healy Lake Village,Director of Social Services, P.O. Box 60300, Fairbanks, AK 99706. Telephone; (907) 876-5018; Fax: (907) 876-5013; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251 Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Holy Cross Village,Debbie Turner, P.O. Box 191, Holy Cross, AK. 99602. Telephone: (907) 476-7169; Fax: (907) 476-7169/7132; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Hoonah Indian Association,Leona Santiago, Director of Human Services, P.O. Box 602, Hoonah, AK 99829-0602. Telephone: (907) 945-3545; Fax: (907) 945-3703.

Native Village of Hooper Bay,Ruth Pingayak, P.O. Box 62, Hooper Bay, AK 99604. Telephone: (907) 758-4006; Fax: (907) 758-4606; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Hughes Village,Ella Sam, First Chief, P.O. Box 45029, Hughes, AK 99745. Telephone: (907) 889-2239 Fax: (907) 889-2252. E-mail:janet.bifelt@tananachiefs.org;and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Huslia Village,William Derendoff, First Chief, P.O. Box 70, Huslia, AK 99746. Telephone: (907) 829-2202; Fax: (907) 829-2214. E-mail:ginger.attla@tananachiefs.org;and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone; (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Hydaburg Cooperative Association,Eileen J. Carle, Human Services Director, P.O. Box206, Hydaburg AK 99922-0305. Telephone: (907) 285-3666; Fax: (907) 285-3470. E-mail:haidanonnie@hotmail.com.

I

Igiugig Village,Bernadette Andrew, P.O. Box 4008, Igiugig, AK 99613. Telephone: (907) 533-3211; Fax: (907) 533-3217. E-mail:igiugig@starband.net.

Village of Iliamna,Gerald Anelon, Tribal Administrator or Martha Anelon, Social Services P.O. Box 286, Iliamna, AK 99606-0286. Telephone: (907) 571-1246; Fax: (907) 571-1256.

Inupiat Community of Arctic Slope,Nathaniel Olemaun, Jr., Executive Director, P.O. Box 934, Barrow, AK 99723. Telephone: (907) 852-4227; Fax: (907) 852-4609. E-mail:icasdir@barrow.com.

Iqurmuit Traditional Council (Russian Mission),Olga Changsak, P.O. Box 09, Russian Mission, AK 99657-0009. Telephone: (907) 584-5511/5512; Fax: (907) 584-5593.

Ivanoff Bay Village,Tribal President, P.O. Box KIB, Ivanof Bay AK, 99695. Telephone: (907) 669-2200; Fax: (907) 669-2207; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

K

Kaguyak Village,ICWA Coordinator, 1400 West Benson Blvd, Suite 350, Anchorage, AK 99503. Telephone: (907) 561-0604; Fax: (907) 561-0608.

Organized Village of Kake,Anne Jackson or Carrie Davis, P.O. Box 316, Kake, AK 99830-0316. Telephone: (907) 785-6471; Fax: (907) 785-4902.

Kaktovik Village,Sharon Thompson, Arctic Slope Native Association, Ltd., 1919 Lathrop St., Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 456-1438; Fax: (907) 458-5151.

Native Village of Kalskag,(AKA Upper Kalskag), Darlene Christensen, P.O. Box 50, Upper Kalskag, AK 99607. Telephone: (907) 471-2418; Fax: (907) 471-2207/2399; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219 Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Lower Kalskag,Rose Nook, P.O. Box 27, Lower Kalskag, AK 99626. Telephone: (907) 471-2412; Fax: (907) 471-2378; and

ICWA Counsel, Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Kaltag,Donna L. Esmailka, P.O. Box 129, Kaltag, AK 99748. Telephone: (907) 534-2243; Fax: (907) 534-2299; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Kanatak,Tribal President, P.O. Box 875910, Wasilla, AK 99654. Telephone: (907) 376-7271; Fax: (907) 376-7203. E-mail:kanatak@mtaonline.netoradmin@kanatak.org;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Karluk,Alicia Lyn Reft, P.O. Box 22, Karluk, AK 99603-0000. Telephone: (907) 241-2218; Fax: (907) 241-2208.

Organized Village of Kasaan,Richard Peterson, President, P. O. Box 26-Kasaan, Ketchikan, AK 99950-0340. Telephone: (907) 542-2230; Fax: (907) 542-3006.

Kashunamiut Tribe (see: Chevak).

Native Village of Kasigluk,Lisa Martin, ICWA Program, P.O. Box 19, Kasigluk, AK 99609. Telephone: (907) 477-6418; Fax: (907) 477-6212.

Kenaitze Indian Tribe,Rita Smagge, Executive Director, and Linda Perry, ICWA Program Director, P.O. Box 988, Kenai, AK 99611-0988. Telephone: (907) 283-3633/6423; Fax: (907) 283-3052/7088.

Ketchikan Indian Corporation,Mary Brown, 2960 Tongass Avenue, 5th Floor, Ketchikan, AK 99901. Telephone: (907) 225-4061; Fax: (907) 247-4061.

Native Village of Kiana,Anna Douglas, Tribal Manager, P.O. Box 69, Kiana, AK 99749-0069. Telephone: (907) 475-2109; Fax: (907) 475-2180. E-mail:aadouglas@maniilaq.org.

King Cove (see: Agdaagux).

King Island Native Community,Renee L. Carlisle, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 992, Nome, AK 99762. Telephone: (907) 443-5494; Fax: (907) 443-3620.

King Salmon,Tribal President or Ruth Monsen, P.O. Box 68, King Salmon, AK 99613. Telephone: (907) 246-3447; Fax: (907) 246-3449; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310 Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Kipnuk Traditional Council,Dendra Martin-Jimmy, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 57, Kipnuk, AK 99614-0057. Telephone: (907) 896-5515; Fax: (907) 896-5240.

Kivalina IRA Council,Colleen Swan-Koenig, P.O. Box 50051, Kivalina, AK 99750-5005. Telephone: (907) 645-2153; Fax: (907) 645-2193/2250.

Klawock Cooperative Association,Henrietta Kato, Family Caseworker, CCTHITA Tribal Family Youth Services, Box 173, Klawock, AK 99925. Telephone: (907) 755-2326; Fax: (907) 755-2647.

Native Village of Kluti-Kaah (Copper Center),Katherine McConkey, President, P.O. Box 68, Copper Center, AK 99573-0068. Telephone: (907) 822-5541; Fax: (907) 822-5130; and

Carol Clark, ICWA Representative, Cooper River Native Association, Drawer H, Cooper Center, AK 99573. Telephone: (907) 822-5241; Fax: (907) 822-8804.

Knik Tribe,Carol M. Theodore, P.O. Box 871565, Wasilla, AK 99687-1565. Telephone: (907) 373-7991; Fax: (907) 373-2161.

Kobuk Traditional Council,Loretta Garfield, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 51039, Kobuk, AK 99751-0039. Telephone: (907) 948-2255; Fax: (907) 948-2123. E-mail:lpgarfield@manillaq.org.

Kodiak Tribal Council, (See: Shoonaq Tribe of Kodiak).

Kokhanok Tribe,Tribal President or Mary Andrew, P.O. Box 1007, Kokhanok, AK 99606. Telephone: (907) 282-2202; Fax: (907) 282-2249. E-mail:kokhanokvc@yahoo.com;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

New Koliganek Village Council,Tribal President or Sally Larson, Tribal Children Services Worker, P.O. Box 5057, Koliganek AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 596-3425; Fax: (907) 596-3462; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Kongiganak,Alexie Lewis, Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 5092, Kongiganak, AK 99559-5092. Telephone: (907) 557-5226; Fax: (907) 557-5224. E-mail:kongiganak@aitc.org;and

Association of Village Council Presidents,ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 218, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Village of Kotlik,Martina Jack, P.O. Box 2026, Kotlik, AK 99620. Telephone: (907) 899-4459; Fax: (907) 899-4459/4790; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Kotzebue IRA,Ruth Nanouk, Social Services Administrator, P.O. Box 296, Kotzebue, AK 99752-0296. Telephone: (907) 442-3467; Fax: (907) 442-2162. Toll Free: 1 (800) 442-3467. E-mail:rnanouk@maniilaq.org.

Native Village of Koyuk,Leo M. Charles Sr., Tribal Family Coordinator, P.O. Box 53030, Koyuk, AK 99753. Telephone: (907) 963-2215; Fax: (907) 963-2300. E-mail:leo@kawerak.org.

Koyukuk Native Village,Percy Lolnitz, 1st Chief, P.O. Box 109, Koyukuk, AK 99754. Telephone: (907) 927-2208/2253; Fax: (907) 927-2220; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Organized Village of Kwethluk,Chariton A. Epchook, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 30, Kwethluk, AK 99621-0097. Telephone: (907) 757-6043; Fax: (907) 757-6321.

Native Village of Kwigillingok,Andrew Beaver, ICWA Worker, P.O. Box 54, Kwigillingok, AK 99622-0049. Telephone: (907) 588-8705; Fax: (907) 588-8429.

Native Village of Kwinhagak, (a.k.a. Quinkagak),President, P.O. Box 149, Quinhagak, AK 99655-0149. Telephone: (907) 556-8165; Fax: (907) 556-8166.

L

Native Village of Larsen Bay,Michael R. Smith, ICWA, P.O. Box 125, Larsen Bay, AK 99624-0125. Telephone: (907) 847-2270; Fax: (907) 847-2307.

Lesnoi Village (A.K.A, Woody Island),Andy Teuber, Jr., P.O. Box 9009, 326 Center Avenue, Suite 204, Kodiak, AK 99615.Telephone: (907) 486-2821; Fax: (907) 486-2738. E-mail:twitc@ptialaska.net.

Levelock Village,Ida Apokedak, Tribal President or Tricia Anelon, P.O. Box 70, Levelock, AK 99625. Telephone: (907) 287-3030; Fax: (907) 287-3032. E-mail:levelock@starband.net;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Lime Village,Anna M. Bobby, Administrator, ICWA Program, P.O. Box LVD, McGrath, AK 99627. Telephone: (907) 526-5236; Fax: (907) 526-5235.

Louden (See: Galena).

M

Manley Hot Springs Village,Elizabeth M. Woods, P.O. Box 105, Manley Hot Springs, AK 99756. Telephone: (907) 672-3177; Fax: (907) 672-3200; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Manokotak Village,Tribal President or Bessie Toyukak, P.O. Box 169, Manokotak, AK 99628. Telephone: (907) 289-2067; Fax: (907) 289-1235; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Native Village of Marshall,Rev. Max Isaac, Family Services Director, Box 110, Marshall, AK 99585. Telephone: (907) 679-6302/6128; Fax: (907) 679-6187.

Native Village of Mary's Igloo,Tribal President, P.O. Box 630, Teller, AK 99778. Telephone: (907) 642-2185; Fax: (907) 642-3000.

McGrath Native Village,Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Mekoryuk IRA Council,Lillian Shavings, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 66, Mekoryuk, AK 99630. Telephone: (907) 827-8827; Fax: (907) 827-8133.

Mentasta Tribal Council,Lottie Wolf or Kathryn Martin, P.O. Box 6019, Mentasta, AK 99780. Telephone: (907) 291-2328/2319; Fax: (907) 291-2305. E-mail:lwolf@tribalnet.orgorkmartin@tribalnet.org.

Metlakatla Indian Community,Karen D. Thompson, Social Services Director, P.O. Box 85, Metlakatla, AK 99926. Telephone: (907) 886-6914; Fax: (907) 886-6913. E-mail:karrenn@metlaktla.net.

Native Village of Minto,Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Mountain Village (See: Asa'Carsarmiut Tribe).

N

Naknek Native Village,Wendy Hansen, Box 106, Naknek, AK 99633. Telephone: (907) 246-4210; Fax: (907) 246-3563. E-mail:nnvcak@bristolbay.com.

Native Village of Nanwalek,Wendy Hansen, P.O. Box 8028, Nanwalek, AK 99603-6628. Telephone: (907) 281-2274; Fax: (907) 281-2216. E-mail:priscillaevans@yahoo.com.

Native Village of Napaimute,Mark Leary, Village Planner, P.O. Box 1301, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-2887; Fax: (907) 543-2892. E-mail:napaimute@avcp.org;and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Napakiak,Freda Andrew or Carol Mogin, P.O. Box 3401, Napakiak, AK 99634. Telephone: (907) 589-2815; Fax: (907) 589-2814.

Native Village of Napaskiak,Ina Evan, P.O. Box 6009, Napaskiak, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 737-7821; Fax: (907) 737-7845; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Nelson Lagoon,Justine Gundersen or Nanette Johnson, P.O. Box 13, Nelson Lagoon, AK 99571. Telephone: (907) 989-2204; Fax: (907) 989-2233; and

Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleut/Pribilof Islands Association, Inc., 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, Alaska 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Nenana Native Village,Robin Campbell, TFYS, P.O. Box 356, Nenana, AK 99760. Telephone: (907) 832-5840; Fax: (907) 832-1077. E-mail:robin.campbell@tanachiefs.org;and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

New Stuyahok Village,Wassillie Andrew, Village Administrator, P.O. Box 49, New Stuyahok, AK 99636. Telephone: (907) 693-3102; Fax: (907) 693-3179. E-mail:knwvc@starband.net.

Newhalen Village,Anecia Wassillie, Social Services Coordinator, P.O. Box 207, Newhalen, AK 99606-0207. Telephone: (907) 571-1410/1317; Fax: (907) 571-1537. E-mail:newhalentribal@starband.net.

Newtok Village,Margaret Nickerson, P.O. Box 5545, Newtok, AK 99559-5545. Telephone: (907) 237-2314; Fax: (907) 237-2428. E-mail:ntcamaii@yahoo.com.

Native Village of Nightmute,Janet Lawrence or Bertha Kashatok, ICWA Department, P.O. Box 90021, Nightmute, AK 99690. Telephone: (907) 647-6215; Fax: (907) 647-6112.

Native Village of Nikolai, (Edenzo),Peter A. Tony, P.O. Box 9105, Nikolai, AK 99691. Telephone: (907) 293-2310; Fax: (907) 293-2481; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Nikolski,Grace Smith, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Ninilchik Traditional Council,Michelle Steik, ICWA/CCDF Manager, P.O. Box 39444, Ninilchik, AK 99639. Telephone: (907) 567-3313; Fax: (907) 567-3354. E-mail:msteik@ninilchiktribe-nsn.gov.

Native Village of Noatak,Sarah R. Penn, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 89, Noatak, AK 99761-0089. Telephone: (907) 485-2176/2173; Fax: (907) 485-2137. E-mail:spenn@maniilaq.org.

Nome Eskimo Community,Denise Barengo or Lorlie Shield, P.O. Box 1090, Nome, AK 99762-1090. Telephone: (907) 443-2246; Fax: (907) 443-3539.

Nondalton Village,Susan Bobby or Brenda Trefon, Social Services, P.O. Box 49, Nondalton, AK 99640-0049. Telephone: (907) 294-2220; Fax: (907) 294-2234.

Noorvik Native Community,Nellie Ballot, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 209, Noorvik, AK 99763. Telephone: (907) 636-2144/2258; Fax: (907) 636-2284/2268.

Northway Village,Daisy Northway or Crystalena Sam, P.O. Box 516, Northway, AK 99764. Telephone: (907) 778-2311; Fax: (907) 778-2220; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Nuiqsut,Sharon Thompson, Arctic Slope Native Association Ltd., Social Services, 1919 Lathrop Street, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 456-1438; Fax: (907) 456-3941.

Nulato Village,Kathleen Sam, P.O. Box 65049, Nulato, AK 99765. Telephone: (907) 898-2329; Fax: (907) 898-2207; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Nunakauyarmiut Tribe (formerly, Toksook Bay),Barbara A. Lincoln, Community Family Service Specialist, P.O. Box 37002; Toksook Bay, AK 99637-0108. Telephone: (907) 427-7914; Fax: (907) 427-7206.

Nunam Iqua (See: Sheldon Point)

Native Village of Nunapitchuk, Moses Tobeluk, ICWA Worker P.O. Box 104, Nunapitchuk, AK 99641-0130. Telephone: (907) 527-5731; Fax: (907) 527-7711; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

O

Village of Ohogamiut, Nick Isaac, P.O. Box 49, Marshall, AK 99585. Telephone: (907) 679-6517; Fax: (907) 679-6516.

Old Harbor Tribal Council, Lisa Ann Christiansen, P.O. Box 62, Old Harbor, AK 99643-0062. Telephone: (907) 286-2215; Fax: (907) 286-2277.

Native Village of Orutsararmuit, (a.k.a. Bethel), Bertha Kinegak-Friday, Social Services Director, P.O. Box 227, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-2608; Fax: (907) 543-2639.

Oscarville Traditional Village, Natasia Larson, ICWA Program, P.O. Box 6129, Oscarville, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 737-7099; Fax: (907) 737-7428; and

Joan Dewey, ICWA Social Worker, Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Ouzinkie Tribal Council, Sharon Boskofsky, ICWA Program, P.O. Box 130, Ouzinkie, AK 99644-0130. Telephone: (907)680-2259/2359; Fax: (907) 680-2214. E-mail:ouztribal@cs.com.

P

Native Village of Paimiut, Rebecca Napoleon, P.O. Box 209, Hooper Bay, AK 99604. Telephone: (907) 758-4006; Fax: (907) 758-4024.

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Pauloff Harbor Village, Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Pedro Bay Village, Tribal President or Kenny Jensen, P.O. Box 4720, Pedro Bay, AK 99647-7020. Telephone: (907) 850-2225; Fax: (907) 850-2221.

Native Village of Perryville, Tribal President or Bernice O'Domin, ICWA Program, P.O. Box 101, Perryville, AK 99648-0101. Telephone: (907) 853-8503; Fax: (907) 853-2229. E-mail:tcswperryville@aol.com;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Petersburg Indian Association, Loretta ("Betty") Marvin, Family Caseworker, CCTHITA Tribal Family Youth Services, Box 1418, Petersburg, AK 99833. Telephone: (907) 772-4080; Fax: (907) 772-3637. E-mail:bmarvin@ccthita.orgorpiageneral@gci.net.

Native Village of Pilot Point, Tribal President, P.O. Box 449, Pilot Point, AK 99659. Telephone: (907) 797-2208; Fax: (907) 797-2258; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Pilot Station Traditional Village, Rex Nick, ICWA Program, P.O. Box 5119, Pilot Station, AK 99650-5119; Phone: (907) 549-3550; Fax (907) 549-3551; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559; Phone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Pitka's Point, Carol Alstrom, P.O. Box 127, St. Mary's, AK 99658. Telephone: (907) 438-2551; Fax: (907) 438-2569; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Platinum Traditional Village, Helen Kilbuck, P.O. Box 8, Platinum, AK 99651. Telephone: (907) 979-8610; Fax: (907) 979-8178.

Native Village of Point Hope, Daisy Sage, Family Caseworker, P.O. Box 109, Point Hope, AK 99766. Telephone: (907) 368-3122; Fax: (907) 368-2332. E-mail:daisysage@hotmail.com.

Native Village of Point Lay, Amos Agnasayga, Box 59031, Pt. Lay, AK 99757. Telephone: (907) 833-2575; and

Sharon Thompson, Arctic Slope Native Association, Ltd., Social Services, 1919 Lathrop Street, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 456-1438; Fax: (907) 456-3941.

Port Graham Village Council, Patrick Norman, Chief or Mary Malchoff, Tribal ICWA Worker, P.O. Box 5510, Port Graham, AK 99603. Telephone: (907) 284-2227; Fax: (907) 284-2222. E-mail:pnorman@starband.netormmlchff@yahoo.com.

Native Village of Port Heiden, Shannon Matson, Tribal Children Service Worker, P.O. Box 49007, Port Heiden, AK 99549. Telephone: (907) 837-2225; Fax: (907) 837-2297.

Native Village of Port Lions, Enid Knagin, Family Services Coordinator, P.O. Box 69, Port Lions, AK 99550-0069. Telephone: (907) 454-2234; Fax: (907) 454-2434.

Portage Creek Village, Tribal President, P.O. Box PCA Portage Creek, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-2564; Fax: (907) 842-2564; and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106; E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Q

Qagan Tayagungin Tribe of Sand Point Village, Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska, Kathy Dirks, P.O. Box 1130, Unalaska, AK 99685. Telephone: (907) 581-6574; Fax: (907) 581-6574; and

Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Quinhagak (See: Kwinhagak)

R

Rampart Village, James Orrison, Chief, P.O. Box 29, Rampart, AK 99767. Telephone: 358-3312; Fax: (907) 358-3115; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Red Devil Traditional Council, Theodore E. Gordon, Sr., Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 91, Red Devil, AK 99656. Telephone: (907) 447-3223; Fax: (907) 447-3224; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Ruby Tribal Council, Laura Vines, Tribal Family Youth Specialist, P.O. Box 117, Ruby, AK 99768. Telephone: (907) 468-4400; Fax: (907) 468-4500; and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Russian Mission (See: Iqurmuit)

S

Native Village of Salamatoff, Rita Smagge, Kenaitze Indian Tribe, P.O. Box 988, Kenai, AK 99611. Telephone: (907) 283-3633; Fax: (907) 283-3052.

Native Village of Savoonga, Fritz Waghiyi, President or Peggy Akeya, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 34, Savoonga, AK 99769. Telephone: (907) 984-6211; Fax: (907) 984-6027.

Organized Village of Saxman, Janelle Hamilton, Family Caseworker, CCTHITA Tribal Family Youth Services, Route 2, Box 2, Ketchikan, AK 99901. Telephone: (907) 225-5158; Fax: (907) 247-2912. E-mail:jreeve@ccthita.org.

Native Village of Scammon Bay, George H. Smith, Administrator, P.O. Box 110, Scammon Bay, AK 99662. Telephone: (907) 558-5425; Fax: (907) 558-5134. E-mail:scammonbay@starband.net;and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Selawik, Myrna M. Ticket, ICWA, P.O. Box 59, Selawik, AK 99770-0059. Telephone: (907) 484-2165 Ext. 11; Fax: (907) 484-2226. E-mail:mmticket@maniilaq.org.

Seldovia Village Tribe, Sharon Bond, P.O. Drawer L, Seldovia, AK 99663. Telephone: (907) 234-7898 Ext. 26; Fax: (907) 234-7637. E-mail:sbond@tribalnet.org.

Shageluk Native Village, Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Shaktoolik, Priscilla N. Rock, Tribal Family Coordinator, P.O. Box 100, Shaktoolik, AK 99771. Telephone: (907) 955-2444; Fax: (907) 955-2443. E-mail:Priscilla@kawerak.org.

Native Village of Sheldon Point, (AKA Nunam Iqua), Edward Adams, Sr. President, Darlene Pete, ICWA, P.O. Box 27, Sheldon Point, AK 99666. Telephone: (907) 498-4184/4186; Fax (907) 498-4185; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Shishmaref, Karla Nayokpuk, P.O. Box 72110, Shishmaref, AK 99772. Telephone: (907) 649-3078; Fax: (907) 649-2278. E-mail:karla@kawerak.org.

Shoonaq Tribe of Kodiak (Previously Kodiak Tribal Counsel), Teresa Schneider, 312 West Marine Way, Kodiak, AK 99615. Telephone: (907)486-4449; Fax: (907) 486-3361.

Native Village of Shungnak, Lizzie Cleveland, P.O. Box 64, Shungnak, AK 99773. Telephone: (907) 437-2163; Fax: (907) 437-2183.

Sitka Tribe of Alaska, Christopher Polasky, Deputy Director of Social Services, 456 Katlian St, Sitka, AK 99835. Telephone: (907) 747-2669 ext. 12; Fax: (907) 747-3918. E-mail:patalex@ptialaska.net.

Skagua (Skagway) Village, Indian Child Welfare Coordinator, Central Council Tlingit and Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska, 320 W. Willoughby, Suite 300, Juneau, AK 99801. Telephone: (907) 463-7169; Fax: (907) 463-7343. E-mail:lflorendo@ccthita.org.

Village of Sleetmute, Sophie Gregory, Tribal Administrator, P.O. Box 34, Sleetmute, AK 99668. Telephone: (907) 449-4205; Fax: (907) 449-4203; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Village of Solomon, Wally Johnson, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 2053, Nome, AK 99762. Telephone: (907) 443-4985; Fax: (907) 443-5189.

South Naknek Village, Tribal President or Robert Hodgdon Jr., TCSW, P.O. Box 70106, South Naknek, AK 99670. Telephone: (907) 246-8614; Fax: (907) 246-8613. E-mail:rlhscsw@bristolbay.com;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com

St. George Island, Georgia Kashevarof, Administrator, P.O. Box 940, St. George Island, AK 99591. Telephone: (907) 859-2205; Fax: (907) 859-2242. E-mail:stgcouncil@starband.net;and

Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

St. Mary's(See: Algaaciq).

Native Village of St. Michael, Milton Cheemuk, IRA Village Council President, P.O. Box 59050, St. Michael, AK 99659. Telephone: (907) 923-2304; Fax: (907) 923-2406.

St. Paul Island, Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Stebbins Community Association, Tribal President, P.O. Box 71002, Stebbins, AK 99671. Telephone: (907) 934-2334; Fax: (907) 934-2675.

Native Village of Stevens, Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Village of Stony River, Mary Macar, ICWA Program; P.O. Box SRV, Stony River, AK 99557. Telephone: (907) 537-3235; Fax: (907) 537-3254; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

T

Takotna Village, Jan Newton, Tribal Administrator, General Delivery, Takotna, AK 99675. Telephone: (907) 298-2212; Fax: (907) 298-2314.

Native Village of Tanacross, Jerry Isaac, President, Debbie Thomas, ICWA Program P.O. Box 76009, Tanacross, AK 99776. Telephone: (907) 883-5024; Fax: (907) 883-4497.

Native Village of Tanana, Carla K. Bonney, Health Social Services Director, Donna M. Folger, Social Worker, Faith M. Peters, Social Worker, Julie M. Roberts, Executive Director, P.O. Box 130, Tanana, AK 99777. Telephone: (907) 366-7170/7160; Fax: (907) 366-7195/7229. E-mail:tananahealth@yahoo.com.

Native Village of Tatitlek, Tribal President, P.O. Box 171, Tatitlek, AK 99677. Telephone: (907) 325-2311; Fax: (907) 325-2298.

Native Village of Tazlina, Carol Clark, Indian Child Welfare Representative, Copper River Native Association, Drawer "H", Copper Center, AK 99573. Telephone: (907) 822-5241 Ext. 243; Fax: (907) 822-8804.

Telida Village, Jo Royal, P.O. Box 32, McGrath, AK 99627. Telephone: (907) 524-3550; Fax: (907) 524-3163. E-mail:kuskoyim@aol.com;and

Legal Department, Tanana Chiefs Conference, Inc., 122 First Avenue, Suite 600, Fairbanks, AK 99701. Telephone: (907) 452-8251; Fax: (907) 459-3953.

Native Village of Teller, Tribal President, P.O. Box 630, Teller, AK 99778-0567. Telephone: (907) 642-2185; Fax: (907) 642-3000.

Native Village of Tetlin, Nettie J. Warbelow, Box 93, Tok, AK 99780. Telephone: (907) 883-3676; Fax: (907) 883-3034.

Tlingit Haida Indian Tribes of Alaska(See: Central Council Tlingit and Haida)

Traditional Village of Togiak, Tribal President or Shannon Johnson, P.O. Box 310, Togiak, AK 99678. Telephone: (907) 493-5505; Fax: (907) 493-5734. E-mail:togtcsw@bbna.com;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Toksook Bay (See: Nunakauyarmiut Tribe).

Tuluksak Native Community, Lorena Napoka, P.O. Box 95, Tuluksak, AK 99679-0095. Telephone: (907) 695-6902; Fax: (907) 695-6932.

Native Village of Tununak, ICWA Program, P.O. Box 77, Tununak, AK 99681-0077. Telephone: (907) 652-6527; Fax: (907) 652-6220.

Tuntutuliak Traditional Council, Henry Lupie, P.O. Box 8086, Tuntutuliak, AK 99680. Telephone: (907) 256-2128; Fax: (907) 256-2080. E-mail:tuntutuliak@aitc.org;and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559. Telephone: (907) 543-7367; Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Twin Hills Village Council, Tribal President, P.O. Box TWA, Twin Hills, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 525-4821; Fax: (907) 525-4822. E-mail:maalu@starband.netortwinhills@aitc.org;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310, Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

The Native Village of Tyonek, Peter Merryman, President or Rose Chuitt, ICWA Coordinator, P.O. Box 82009, Tyonek, AK 99682. Telephone: (907) 583-2771; Fax: (907) 583-2442. E-mail:tyonek@aol.com;and

ICWA Coordinator, 1689 C Street, Ste. 211, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 277-1706; Fax: (907) 277-1756.

U

Ugashik Village, Tribal President or Harriet Beleal, 206 E. Fireweed, #204, Anchorage, AK 99503. Telephone: (907) 338-7611; Fax: (907) 338-7659. E-mail:ugashik@gci.netoricwa@gci.net;and

Lou Johnson, Bristol Bay Native Association, Social Services, P.O. Box 310 Dillingham, AK 99576. Telephone: (907) 842-4139; Fax: (907) 842-4106. E-mail:lucillej@bbna.com.

Umkumiut Native Village, John George, P.O. Box 90062, Nightmute, AK. 99690; and

Association of Village Council Presidents, ICWA Counsel, P.O. Box 219, Bethel, AK 99559; Phone: (907) 543-7367 Fax: (907) 543-7319.

Native Village of Unalakleet, Albert Sarren, Tribal Service Specialist, P.O. Box 357, Unalakleet, AK 99684. Telephone: (907) 624-3526; Fax: (907) 624-5104. E-mail:icwa.unk@kawerak.org.

Unalaska (See: Qawalangin Tribe of Unalaska).

Native Village of Unga, Grace Smith, Tribal Representative, Aleutian/Pribilof Islands Association, Social Services, 201 E. 3rd Avenue, Anchorage, AK 99501. Telephone: (907) 276-2700 or 222-4237; Fax: (907) 279-4351.

Native Village of Upper